What happens if the horse I bet on does not compete?

The following applies to bets placed on horses in the Sportsbook section:

  • Withdrawals / Non-Runners: Where a horse is withdrawn before coming under starter's orders, or is officially deemed by the starter not to have taken part, stakes on that horse will be refunded and winning bets may be liable to deductions in accordance with Tattersall's Rule 4. In the event that there is insufficient time to form a new market on the race, S.P. bets may also be subject to a deduction based on Tattersall's Rule 4. This does not apply to Ante-Post bets placed prior to final declarations. Any Ante-Post bet on a horse which does not run is a loser but any bet placed after the final declaration will be void if that horse does not run. Bets will be void if the race is abandoned or declared void. If a race or meeting is postponed to another day and overnight declarations stand (meaning that the race is not reopened), then all bets stand. If the overnight declarations do not stand, all bets will be void.

For rules applying to the Racebook section, please click here.

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.