Privacy Policy

Last Update: 2022/02/04

Charco_Security.png

 

Who we are

  • Mohawk Online Limited (“Mohawk”) registered in the Bailiwick of Jersey with company number 118776 whose registered office is at Block 3, the Forum Grenville Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 4UF, is the operator of Sports Interaction, and the provider of gaming and gambling services, and is licensed and regulated by the Kahnawà:ke Gaming Commission and the Jersey Gambling Commission.
  • Avid International Limited (“Avid”) with registered address Block 3 The Forum, Grenville Street, Jersey JE2 4UF and company number 118593. Avid uses your Personal Information for a variety of purposes such as: marketing, both in respect of Sports Interaction and Avid’s products and services, monitoring business performance, processing financial transactions, and the provision of the site and of services in general, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Where we use the term “we” or “us” or any reference to "Sports Interaction" within this Privacy Policy, we mean, Mohawk and Avid and all or any of their direct or indirect subsidiary undertakings, joint venture partners, and their related companies wherever located in the world as may exist from time to time. Where we refer specifically to Mohawk or Avid in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Mohawk or Avid (and their respective affiliates) only. Mohawk and Avid each collect, use, and disclose personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

At Sports Interaction we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The information we collect is used to provide you with our best online betting experience. We take your privacy seriously and hope the following information gives you complete transparency regarding your rights, the information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

If you have any questions about how Avid or Mohawk use your personal information, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below.

Privacy Policy Summary

  1. What personal information we collect. We collect personal information to provide our services, and any other information you provide to us. This may include: your name; contact information; information to establish your identity; date of birth; gender; information about your use of our services, such as transactional information, and your bets, winnings, losses, deposits and withdrawals; payment information; information in your communications with us (including call recordings, and survey responses); user IDs or online identities; images of play and screenshots; information about customer wellbeing; images and selfies; preferences and interests; whether you click or respond to our marketing; risk scores and profile classifications; and information regarding your active software applications and active processes while using our website.
  2. How we collect information using technology. We may collect information using technology, including your: IP Address, MAC address, device type, apps, location, log in details, and websites and webpages visited; and information about how you use our mobile applications and websites. We use this to provide customer service, to meet our legal obligations, for identity verification, to present content in an effective manner, to improve our products and services, optimize business processes, ensure the integrity of our systems and to manage our Information Technology, undertake quality assurance, support management of our staff, analyze and improve the performance of webpages, services, or promotions, and to provide content that is relevant to you. We also use it to prevent or detect crime, fraud, or breaches of our terms; and to exercise or defend legal claims. We also use cookies to track who, how and when players use the site in order to deliver relevant regional and personal information, and for compliance, security and analysis, such as reducing fraud.
  3. What we do with the information we collect. We use the information we collect to provide our services, and as we describe in this policy. This may include processing information to: provide our products and services; meet contractual and regulatory obligations; provide notice of changes to our service terms or policies; provide customer service and address questions or concerns; to meet legal obligations; to perform identity checks, age verification and ensure responsible gambling (including self-exclusion, or our choice to exclude you ); to communicate with you; for surveys, competitions and promotions; to improve our products and services; to understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and make it more relevant; build a profile of you, your preferences and your habits to better understand your interests; to prevent or detect crime, fraud or breaches of our terms; and to exercise or defend legal claims. 
  4. When we disclose personal information. We may disclose personal information to third parties that help us process it for the purposes we describe. We may also disclose it if we undergo a business transaction or where permitted or required by law. We may disclose personal information to verify your identity, including to confirm your age, identity and payment details. We use TransUnion’s FraudForce Service to assess the risk of fraud associated with a particular device, which uses first party cookies and third party cookies for its data capture process. Further information about how they hold and use your information can be found at https://www.iovation.com/privacy and https://www.transunion.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice
  5. Your choices. If you receive commercial email from us, you may unsubscribe from them. You may also change your marketing preferences under “Settings” in your account. Subject to limits in the law, you may access and correct your personal information, exercise certain other rights regarding how we use your personal information. If you withdraw consent to our processing of information necessary to provide our services, we may no longer be able to provide those services to you. 

What we use your Personal Data for

Typical Personal Data

Further information

Legal basis

Provision of products or services

  • Your name, home or email address, telephone number or online identity or other contact information you provide to us.
  • Your Date of Birth, Gender
  • Log in information
  • Game Transactional information and payment methods

To meet our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including information about changes to our website, services or our terms, conditions and policies.

 

  • Performance of contract

  • Legal obligations

 

Customer Service matters

 

  • Name, online identity, Player ID
  • Contact Information
  • Account notes and communications, call recordings 
  • Game Transactional information and payment methods
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location

To provide you with customer services, answer your questions or address your complaints or concerns.

  • Performance of contract
  • Legitimate interests in player satisfaction, protecting our business and our customers in relation to responsible gambling

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information
  • Games played, bets, winnings and losses, deposits and withdrawals, payment methods
  • Online images of play and screenshots
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location

 

 

To discharge our legal and regulatory obligations and duties which include (but are not limited to) any relevant gambling legislation or regulations, Responsible Gambling obligations, Anti-money Laundering, Anti-fraud & Anti-terrorism laws. This may include electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies and images on online play

  • Legal obligation
  • Protect the vital interests of data subjects and others
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests in protecting our business, staff and customers

Identity Checks, Age Verification and Responsible Gambling

 

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information, date of birth and gender
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Game Transactional information and payment methods
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Historic communications and account notes, Call Recordings
  • Information on customer’s wellbeing
  • Images and selfies

 

To meet our Responsible Gambling obligations (such as recording self-excluders and where we believe a customer has a gambling problem).  
To check or validate your identity, age and protect your information
This may include electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies

  • Consent
  • Performance of contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protect the vital interests of data subjects and others
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest

 

Undertake Surveys competitions and promotions

  • Name or online identity
  • Contact details, Home address, Email or phone number
  • Contact preferences
  • Responses to surveys, click through on marketing, preferred products, feedback you provide

 

To invite you to take part in competitions, to provide us with feedback on your experiences and to improve our products and services using such feedback, take up promotions or to keep you informed about products and services which may be of interest to you.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.  
You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.  

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests to understand our customer’s views and encourage greater interaction with our customers

Lifestyle and demographic Insight and Profiling

 

  • Contact preferences
  • Responses to surveys, click through on marketing, preferred products, feedback you provide
  • Interests and habits

To build a profile of you, your preferences and your habits to better understand your interests and how you play. 

  • Legal obligation
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests

Improve our services and ensure our systems are secure and up to date

  • Player ID
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Games played,
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • How you use mobile applications and websites

 

 

To ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, maintain and improve our products and services, optimize business processes, ensure the integrity of our systems and manage our Information Technology estate, undertake quality assurance, support efficient management of our staff, analyze and improve the performance of webpages, services,  or promotions and provide content that is relevant to you

  • Legitimate interests to ensure that our interaction with customers is appropriate, working and efficient

Prevention and Detection of Crime,
Prevention of loss
Protection of staff and customers

 

 

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Games played, bets, winnings and losses, credits and withdrawals, payment methods 
  • Online images of play and screenshots
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Risk scores, profile classifications
  • Historic communications and account notes
  • List of active software applications and active processes while using our website, including access to files and site-related program folders

To prevent or detect crime, fraud, theft or loss to our business and our customers and prevent the use of unfair practices in our websites or potential breach of our General Terms and Conditions and of applicable law.
To protect our staff and other individuals from harm or loss.
This may include monitoring online activity, electronic methods of identifying you, such as through the use of cookies, your online transactions and payments.

  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Legitimate interests to protect our customers, business and workers.

Business sale, acquisition and rights 

 

 

  • Name, Online Identity, Player ID, Contact Information
  • Log in details, websites and webpages visited
  • Games played, bets, winnings and losses, credits and withdrawals, payment methods 
  • IP Address, MAC address, Device type, apps, location
  • Risk scores, profile classifications
  • Historic communications and account notes
  • All other personal information controlled by Mohawk or Avid respectively

To exercise or defend legal claims or acquiring or selling a business

  • Legitimate interests to protect and defend our business

 

As part of your account creation, we supply your information details to authorized third parties to confirm your age, identity and payment details. You agree and understand that these checks may be undertaken by authorized third parties to complete identity verification.

Where we have specified that the legal basis upon which we collect your information is in relation to the performance of a contract, failure to provide that information to us may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract with you. Where we require information to enable us to perform a contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations, failure to provide that information to us could mean that you are unable to use any of the services we provide.

In jurisdictions where consent is the legal basis on which personal data may be processed, you consent to our processing of your personal data for the purposes set out above, subject to your ability to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below. This will only affect the way we use information when our reason for doing so is based on your consent (e.g. for marketing purposes), and does not have retroactive effect. See the ‘Your rights as a data subject’ section for more information about the other rights you have in relation to your personal information.

Additional Personal Information

Sports Interaction may occasionally contact a player directly to acquire more information in order to validate an online transaction or to distribute winnings.

This information includes but is not limited to: verification of your age, verification of your address and verification of your financial information.

In the event of a registration where we receive notice that a player submitted an inaccurate birth date (upon account creation) and is under the legal Age of Majority, we will close their account.

Sports Interaction may on occasion transfer your data for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. Provision of betting services, which are provided by Mohawk,
  2. Customer service
  3. Administration of customers' accounts,
  4. Provision of customer transactions via your banking service provider, 
  5. Client identity and money laundering checks,
  6. Risk Management and mitigation, and
  7. Provision of a seamless service between the customer's account and other Sports Interaction services which include but are not limited to online casino games and poker.

Sports Interaction shares customer information with third parties for security and fraud prevention purposes, the conduct of authorized games and for enforcement and regulatory purposes. Our intention is always to create a safer online environment which enhances the customer experience while protecting their details and privacy.

Cookies

We use cookies to track who, how and when players use the site in order to deliver relevant regional and personal information. Cookies are text files which sit on your computer.

The cookies we use contain information such as their name or user identification number for both player protection and risk mitigation purposes.

There are two types of cookies:

First party cookies: These are cookies set and used by Sports Interaction only to execute basic site and account functions and improve the customer experience.

  1. Session cookies: These are used to allow a user to login to the site. Without them a user session cannot be maintained securely, and the site is unusable. 
  2. Other cookies: These have an expiration date and are used by Sports Interaction to enable customized site content and user preferences.

Third party cookies: These are cookies used by Sports Interaction compliance, security and analysis which are set by a few chosen partners. This information is statistical and anonymous and is used to improve Sports Interaction's website and services. Our security cookies reduce fraud and enable us to run a more efficient and safer site. 

Use the options in your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, or you may change your cookie preferences in your internet browser or with third parties. You can control and/or delete cookies used by Sports Interaction at any time. Please note, however, that cookies allow for optimal functionality of the Sports Interaction website and are required for some features of our websites to operate. By using Sports Interaction’s website, you consent to the installation of cookies by or on behalf of Sports Interaction as described in this Policy.

Security

Sports Interaction recognizes the importance of keeping customer details and payment information safe.

Our systems and processes use physical, operational, and technological protections to help prevent customer information from being compromised.

Some of our measures include:

  1.  Site Seal from Digicert. Symantec is the world's leading Certificate Authority for encryption certificates. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS), the successor to Secure Socket Layer (SSL), encryption. Quarterly, independent assessments for compliance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI DSS), a worldwide information security standard defined by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council. The standard helps prevent credit card fraud through increased controls around how we store and use customer data.
  2. Using only Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) compliant cryptography systems to encrypt customer data.
  3. Mohawk and Avid are registered under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 at the Jersey Office Of The Information Commissioner.

Storage and retention of personal information

Personal information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third-party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Personal information we collect is managed from our offices in Jersey, Ireland, Malta and Gibraltar.

Even though we have taken steps to help protect the personal information in our control, you should know that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. No security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

We will store your personal information for as long as you remain a customer of Sports Interaction. However, we may keep your data for as long as needed for the purposes we have stated in this notice, including in order to:

  • respond to a question or complaint, or to show whether we gave you fair treatment;
  • study customer data as part of our own internal research;
  • obey rules that apply to us about keeping records; and
  • comply with legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

International Transfers of Personal Information

Sports Interaction and its security and payment partners may store or process your personal information outside of your jurisdiction of residence, including in Canada, Jersey, the UK, Gibraltar, the USA, Malta, Ireland, Columbia, India and Austria. Where Sports Interaction transfers your personal information outside the UK or the EEA, it does so in reliance on an adequacy decision by the European Commission or the UK Information Commissioner (as appropriate), subject to agreements with third parties that incorporate the standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission or the UK Information Commissioner (as appropriate), or as otherwise permitted under UK or EU data protection laws.

Personal information processed and stored in another country may be subject to disclosure or access requests by the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in that country according to its laws.

If you have any questions regarding our use of service providers outside of Canada, you may contact us using the contact information we provide below.

Links

The Sports Interaction site contains links to a limited number of other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Your rights as a data subject

You have certain rights to control how we use your personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact Avid or Mohawk using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below.

  • You may update or change information previously provided to us by clicking here. This is part of your right to obtain from us without undue delay the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal information. You can also contact us if you would like us to correct the information we hold about you.
  • You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you, and certain information about how we process your personal information. If you would like to have access to the personal information we have about you, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below. Please note that in some cases, we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons.
  • You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal information without undue delay where certain circumstances exist. Note that this right is not absolute, and we have the right not to agree to those requests in certain circumstances (e.g. if we need to retain your personal information to comply with a legal obligation).
  • You have the right to obtain the restriction of processing of your personal information if: (i) it is not accurate; (ii) it has been used unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it; (iii) it is not relevant anymore, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to us using your personal information, but you are waiting for us to confirm if we have compelling legitimate grounds to keep on processing your personal information.
  • Where we process your personal information on the basis of your consent, or in connection with the performance of a contract, you have the right to receive the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transfer that personal information to a third party, provided that we process that information by automated means.
  • You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information, where we process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests. Note that we may be able to continue processing your personal information if we have compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

To help protect against fraudulent requests for access to your personal information, we may ask you for information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is you or is authorized to access your information before granting access. For example, we may require you to verify your identity before you access your personal information.

Disclosure

Your personal information may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to any Sports Interaction company, and/or Sports Interaction employees or representatives, on a need to know basis or, subject to appropriate agreement with third parties, for the processing of that personal information on our behalf. For example, Sports Interaction may, from time to time, retain third parties to process your personal information for the purposes listed above. Sports Interaction may also transfer or disclose your personal information if either Avid or Mohawk sell or buy any business or assets, or sell any companies in the Mohawk group or Avid group, in which case Avid or Mohawk may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or companies in the Mohawk group or Avid group.

In circumstances where we deem it appropriate, your personal information may be disclosed to any regulatory authority (whether at the request of such authority or otherwise) which has issued Sports Interaction with a gambling operating license or which supervises Sports Interaction for compliance with anti-money laundering responsibilities or that otherwise has the legal authority to require disclosure of information. By agreeing to this policy, and by use of the Sports Interaction site or otherwise, you agree that Sports Interaction may store and use information about you and your account(s) for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Sports Interaction respects your privacy and will not report, unless required by applicable law, any information relating to members' accounts, winnings or losses to any government agencies. It is, therefore, your own responsibility to report any winnings to your respective authorities if this is applicable in your country.

Right to Change Internet Privacy Statement

Sports Interaction reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy including altering the purposes for which it processes your personal information at any time. In the event that Sports Interaction considers it appropriate to make any such change, the Privacy Policy will be updated and posted on our site. Your continued use of the site will constitute acceptance of those changes. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we have used your personal information, you can contact us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below.

You also have the right to complain to regulators (as set out below).

Gaming Commission

The protection of your personal information held by Mohawk Online Limited is regulated and audited under the rules of the Kahnawà:ke Gaming Commission and the Jersey Gambling Commission.

Follow this link for the Kahnawà:ke Gaming Commission's Rules and Regulations covering Player Protection and Privacy.

Follow this link for the Jersey Gambling Commission’s Polices and Codes of Practice.

For independent certification of Mohawk Online Limited’s compliance with the KGC rules and regulations please refer to our Certificate of Good Standing.

For independent certification of Mohawk Online Limited’s compliance with the Jersey Gambling Commission’s Policies and Codes of Practice please refer to the list of licensed operators.

If you have a complaint regarding Mohawk Online Limited and your data privacy please contact:

Kahnawà:ke Gaming Commission
P.O. Box 1799, Kahnawà:ke, QC J0L 1B0, Canada
Tel: 1 450 635 1076
Fax: 450 635 1139
Email: complaints@gamingcommission.ca 

Data supervisory authority

For complaints to a data supervisory authority in relation to Avid or Mohawk’s processing of your personal information you can contact, in Jersey, the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner, and you can find details on how to contact them on their website: https://jerseyoic.org/make-a-complaint/
You may also contact the regulatory authority in your jurisdiction of residence.

Sports Interaction Anti-Spam Policy

All members of Sports Interaction will only receive promotional emails from Sports Interaction if they have opted in to receive such emails. You may receive such messages from Avid International Limited. You may stop receiving promotional emails, news and updates at any time by changing the settings on their 'My Account' page, or by using the unsubscribe tool we include in such messages.

Opting Out

You can unsubscribe from commercial email announcements at any time. To unsubscribe from any special offer mailers, simply login to your account and change your personal preferences under “Settings”.

If you have questions or issues regarding opting out, you may contact us directly.

User Consent

By providing your personal information and registering with us or logging on with us when you enter our website, you explicitly consent to Sports Interaction processing and disclosing your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise provided in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

If you wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit your consent in relation to marketing communications or in circumstances where any processing of your data is likely to cause damage or distress or such other circumstances as the law allows then you may do so by referring to the "Opting Out" section of our Privacy Policy.

Telephone calls and betting data relating to users will be recorded and may be actively monitored for training, security and complaint management purposes. Users hereby consent to these purposes.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the collection, use, disclosure, or retention of personal information by either Mohawk Online Limited or Avid International Limited, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, you may contact us by one of the following means;

Mohawk Online Limited

Attention: Head of Security

2006 Old Malone Road
P.O. Box 1539
Kahnawà:ke Mohawk Territory J0L 1B0

Email: headofsecurity@mohawkonline.ca

Avid International Limited

Attention: Head of Security

Block 3 The Forum, Grenville Street
Jersey JE2 4UF

Email: privacy@avidgaming.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
This policy was last reviewed and updated: February 4, 2022. 

Was this article helpful?
6 out of 9 found this helpful